c eye. Business branding

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Introduction

In a connected world, knowing and understanding what’s happening with your personal data is important. We’ve put this Privacy and Cookies Policy together so you know what data we collect and what we do with it.

As you’ll see from reading this Privacy and Cookies Policy, there isn’t much information we collect. That’s intentional. However, should you have any concerns or questions about this policy or our approach to personal data you’re welcome to contact us using the information below.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to the c eye website (https://c-eye.co.uk, the website).

Who we are?

Our Data Controller is Gary Riley. You can reach c eye Business Branding, and Gary Riley, at our email address: hello@c-eye.co.uk

What information do we collect?

Unlike many other websites, we don’t employ any analytics gathering technologies, meaning we don’t track you or gather any personal information while you’re browser our website.

The only information we do collect is via our Contact Form should you choose to use it. We ask for your name and email address. You can provide us with your phone number on our Contact Form, however this is optional.

How do we use personal information?

As mentioned above, the only data we collect is via our Contact Form. If you choose to send us a message via our Contact Form, we will only process your data to reply to your message. We do not share your data with any third party companies.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

By sending us a message via our Contact Form, you are providing us your consent to contact regarding it. Consent is one of the six possible legal grounds for data processing within the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

How do we secure personal data?

The data you submit to us via our Contact Form can only be accessed by c eye employees who are responding to your message submitted through the form. Your Contact Form message is sent to our hello@c-eye.co.uk email inbox which is securely protected.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The data you submit via our Contact Form will only be kept for as long as we need to correspond with you regarding your enquiry submitted via the form.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, you have certain rights of access to your data. While we don’t collect much data via our Contact Form we want to make sure you are aware of your rights. You have the right to:

  • access your personal information
  • correct or delete your data
  • withdraw consent
  • ask for your data in a portable format
  • restrict processing and objection
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can contact us at hello@c-eye.co.uk regarding any concerns or questions about our processing of your data.

Should you need to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, their details can be found below:

Website: ico.org.uk

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Use of cookies and other technologies

As mentioned above, we do not employ cookies on our website to gather personal data.

Should we decide to employ any cookies in future on our website, we will update this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We would also ask your consent to those cookies before they are set so that you are aware and understand.

Linking to other websites / third party content

From time to time, we may write articles or include content on our website that contain links to websites other than this one. The placing of links on our website to external websites does not mean we endorse those websites. We also do not take any responsibility for the content or privacy or cookies policies of those external websites.